| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1972 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7398H |
| MSN: | 20658 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagrange, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:performer fell from rope ladder suspended from aircraft during airshow for reasons not determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73FKG43 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB