| Date: | Friday 9 June 1972 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N88409 |
| MSN: | 16027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlsbad, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft equipped with vw eng.Stalled on low turn to final apch.Pilot blood alcohol level 0.11 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72FUM28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB