| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1966 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Slatington Fly |
| Registration: | N91947 |
| MSN: | 16367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jim Thorpe, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:accident occured just after magazines were dropped from n91947 to persons on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66A0126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB