Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N38078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10836

Date:Sunday 8 November 1981
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N38078
MSN: 6774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof dnwnd away fm wx.Seat belt cnctd in fnt ofctl stick rstrg mvmnt,not arnd plt.Pilot thrown out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB