Accident Curtiss HS-2L G-CAAD, Friday 4 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1922
Time:
Type:Curtiss HS-2L
Owner/operator:Laurentide Air Service
Registration: G-CAAD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tadoussac QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tadoussac QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
DBR. Aircraft is former USN A 1878. Operated from Baker Point Naval Air Station, Dartmouth, NS on coastal ASW patrols during final then months of First World War. One of 12 gifted to Canada after the Armistice. Second of two HS-2Ls loaned to the St Maurice Forest Protective Association in June 1919 by the Government of Canada and with G-CAAC flown from Dartmouth to Lac a la Tortue by former RNAS pilot Stuart Graham with his mechanic Bill Kahre and his wife Marguerite. Aircraft subsequently transferred to Laurentide Air Service. With G-CAAC performed first "bush" flying in Canada.

Sources:

KM Molson and AJ Shortt: The Curtiss HS Flying Boats. Naval Institute Press, 1995.