Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N65886, Saturday 8 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1968
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65886
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to enter spin from low level steep climb. Co-Pilot had no official flight record.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB