This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1964 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Cossey |
| Registration: | N41487 |
| MSN: | 8130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:accident occured as pilot circled field above swath run alt due to malfunction of spray equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X3080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
ex.Bu26227.