| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1981 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N20886 |
| MSN: | 2195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Star City, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed after pull-up fm lo pass over pasture where Pilot planned to lnd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FPG06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB