Accident Curtiss JN-4 G-CAAA, Wednesday 30 June 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:M Dockstader & OH Gardiner
Registration: G-CAAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaunavon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shaunavon, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for the Canadian Army by Canadian Aeroplanes Limited, Toronto as C-210. Transferred to US ASC July 1918; sold back to Curtiss postwar. To Canadian civil register, as G-CAAA, on 20 April 1920 when it was registered to Aerial Service Company of Regina, Saskatchewan. To R.J. Groome of Regina on 18 October 1923. To M. Dockstader & O.H. Gardiner of Shaunavon, Saskatchewan on 10 June 1926. According to one source, this flight was not only the sole fatal flight in Saskatchewan in 1926, but "Economic depression savaged the Saskatchewan aviation industry, with not a single flight made in the province that year...save for a tragic one that saw a pilot fall to his death from his Curtiss JN-4 (Can) near Shaunavon on June 30."

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Shaunavon, Saskatchewan, on 30 June 1926, when pilot R.A. Hawman fell out of the aircraft during an inverted spin.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RFC_Canada_detailed_1.html
4. https://sites.google.com/site/cahsreginachapter/saskatchewan-aviation-chronology-1920-29
5. https://www.cahs.ca/history/1153-public/general/history/chapter-history/678-regina-history