| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1968 |
| Time: | 17:22 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-85 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N42633 |
| MSN: | 14924 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot radiod,mayday going into cook inlet.Cushion,part of eng cowl recovered. Aircraft dmg,inj presumed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC69A0024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB