Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-26214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108850

Date:Thursday 4 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-26214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimpo AAB/ 10mi W -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Robert E. Bartlett of the 432nd Fighter Squadron, flying P-38 (# 44-26214), failed to bail out of a fatal dive-bombing run on Koch´umdo, 거첨도 an island on the west coast of Korea that was used by the 432nd FS as a bombing range in the years 1946-1948.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp