This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 August 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-85048 |
| MSN: | 080-1069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oxnard Street and Satsuma Avenue, North Hollywood, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Burbank, Los Angeles, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After serving three combat tours in the Southwest Pacific as a fighter pilot flying the Lockheed P-38 Lightning, Major Richard I. Bong, USAAF, was assigned as an Air Force acceptance test pilot for new Lockheed P-80 Shooting Star jet fighters at the Lockheed Air Terminal, Burbank, California.
The P-80A was a brand new jet fighter, and Major Bong had flown just 4 hours and15 minutes in the type during 12 flights.
Shortly after takeoff in P-80A-1-LO 44-85048, the primary fuel pump for the turbojet engine failed. A back-up fuel pump was not turned on. Richard Bong rolled the Shooting Star upside down and bailed out but he was too low for his parachute to open and he was killed. The jet crashed at the intersection of Oxnard Street and Satsuma Avenue, North Hollywood, California, and exploded.
His death was front-page news across the country, sharing space with the first news of the bombing of Hiroshima
Sources:
1.
http://www.thisdayinaviation.com/6-august-1945/ 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
3.
http://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/burbank/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Bong#Death 5.
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/famous1940s.htm 