This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-85032 |
| MSN: | 080-1055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near El Toro MAB, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | March Field AAF, CA |
| Destination airport: | El Toro MAB, CA |
Narrative:On July 4 1946, Lt Col John C "Pappy" Herbst was fatally injured in front of 30,000 people at the San Diego County Fair when his P-80A-1-LO, 44-85083, part of the 445th Fighter Squadron, 412th Fighter Group, based out of March Field, crashed just west of the Del Mar Fairgrounds. Flying in formation with Col Robin Olds, Herbst crashed in a dry riverbed near the Del Mar Racetrack after his aircraft stalled during an encore of their routine finale in which the pair of P-80s did a loop while configured to land. Olds narrowly avoided the same fate.
Sources:
2.
http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/CA8.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_C._%22Pappy%22_Herbst#Postwar 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sLate/1946Jul.htm 5.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IBoEAAAAMBAJ&pg=PT76&lpg=PT76&dq=herbst&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q=herbst&f=false 