Accident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85137, Tuesday 12 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:412th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-85137
MSN: 080-1160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles NW Cajon Pass, San Bernardino County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field AAF, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star Crashed 12 February 1946 eight miles north west of Cajon Pass, CA.
Crew:
Capt. Homer Worley Jr (pilot) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm
3. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=85552
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/march1.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cajon_Pass#Accidents