Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85058, Monday 11 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:31st FSqn /412th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-85058
MSN: 080-1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:March Field AAF, Riverside County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field AAF, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Destination airport:March Field AAF, CA
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when belly landed 11 Match 1946 at March Field AAF, California after engine flame out. Pilot, Clyde K. Voss, uninjured

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasta.asp?thestate=ca&Submit9=Go&offset=1225
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1946/4603.html