Accident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85234, Thursday 11 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-85234
MSN: 080-1257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W of Switzer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot (24).

* This a/c is also being reported as crashed & W/O 17.11.1956 at Lincoln AFB, NE with a total of 3 fatalities.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Victoria Advocat 14 July 1946, p3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1956 44-85234 United States Air Force - USAF 1 Lincoln AFB, NE w/o