| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1967 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3L-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N38612 |
| MSN: | 7144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lohrville, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot attempted steep left bank at low altitude with partial power. Passenger was spotting foxes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC67A0044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB