Accident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85349, Friday 18 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-85349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carrizozo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carrizozo, NM
Destination airport:Biggs Field, TX
Narrative:
Crashed into a service station and exploded while taking off from a highway, injuring four.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19470719.2.141&srpos=4&e=18-07-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Carrizozo-------