| Date: | Friday 25 March 1966 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Piper J-4 Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26807 |
| MSN: | 4-910 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dry Creek near Healdsburg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, CA |
| Destination airport: | Healdsburg, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control and spun into the ground. pilot had recently experienced severe chest pains.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK66A0041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB