| Date: | Friday 28 January 1972 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Piper J-4E Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N35896 |
| MSN: | 4-1426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vacaville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stolen aircraft hit static cable above power lines. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.25 plus,minus 0.020 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72AP026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB