Accident Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser N38866, Saturday 20 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1975
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: N38866
MSN: 5-1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Immokale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft flown without owners permission.Aircraft overdue for annual insp.Eng cut out aftr low pass.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB