| Date: | Friday 5 May 1972 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N38289 |
| MSN: | 5-925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Spanaway, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:a/s indicator inoperative,not equipped with flaps. Pilot made hi slipping apch,full nose up trim.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72AS049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB