Accident Lockheed XP-38 Lightning 37-457, Saturday 11 February 1939
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1939
Time:
Type:Lockheed XP-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 37-457
MSN: 022-2201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Stream Golf Course, Hempstead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Field, OH
Destination airport:Mitchel Field, NY
Narrative:
Forced landing due to carburetor icing and crashed. Was on a record breaking cross country flight.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.nytimes.com/1939/02/12/archives/secret-army-plane-wrecked-as-it-ends-nearrecord-hop-wrecked-army.html