This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1945 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed YP-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | 1st FGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-83029 |
| MSN: | 080-1008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles SE of Brandenburg, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wright Field AAF, OH |
| Destination airport: | Muroc AAF, CA |
Narrative:Lockheed YP-80A Shooting Star, 44-83029, c/n 080-1008, of the 1st Fighter Group, as of April 1945, crashed 2 miles south east of Brandenburg, Kentucky, killing pilot Major Ira Boyd Jones, 25, of Lancaster, South Carolina. "The plane left Wright Field, Ohio, shortly after 1400 hours, on a routine test flight to an unspecified army air field in Texas", said Brig. Gen. Joseph T. Morris, commanding general of Wright Field.
"Eight-year-old Chester and Martha Smedley, 14, of near Brandenburg, said they saw a 'big explosion' in the sky. Their father, Sheriff Alex Smedley of Meade county [sic], added that the explosion blew the wings loose from the fuselage, landing 200 or 300 feet apart. Maj. Jones' body, the sheriff said, was found about a quarter of a mile from the wreckage."
Maj. Jones, a fighter pilot with 11 months service in the China-Burma-India theatre, was attached to the fighter test branch at Wright Field. He was the son of Mrs. Mary C. Jones, of Lancaster, South Carolina, and was a graduate of the University of South Carolina.
This airframe was one the test P-80s shipped to Foggia, Italy, in December 1944, for tests by Wright Field personnel under combat conditions
Sources:
1. Greenville, South Carolina, "Explosion Of Jet Ship Kills Lancaster Man", The Greenville Piedmont, Friday 3 August 1945, Volume 114, Number 166, page 6
2. Associated Press, "Lancaster Boy Killed in Crash Of Jet-Plane", The State, Columbia, South Carolina, Friday 3 August 1945, Number 19,782, page 1
3.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 4.
http://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/71485-project-extraversion-lockheed-yp-80a/ 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html 6.
http://forum.armyairforces.com/1st-FG-and-the-Lockheed-YP80A-Shooting-Star-m94873.aspx 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1945%E2%80%9349)