| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1969 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N38649 |
| MSN: | 5-1034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kittanning, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Freeport, PA |
| Destination airport: | Zanesville,Ohio |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:t/o with aprx 5gal fuel.Piper svce bulletin nr 55 cvrs low fuel ops,no record of fix compliance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70A0026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB