Accident Martin AT-23A Marauder (B-26B) 42-95697, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin AT-23A Marauder (B-26B)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buren, AR, 15 miles NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying in thunderstorm crashed into mountain near Craffe, 15 mi NE of Buren, AR.
7 killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher