Accident Piper L-4B N142H, Saturday 16 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1974
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N142H
MSN: 9931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, Nh -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in steep bank at tree top lvl.Wooded area heavily traveled by deer.Abt 36lb over tkof gwt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB