Accident Martin B-10B 34-106, Thursday 13 August 1936
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1936
Time:
Type:Martin B-10B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 34-106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of West Point, VA, Lanexa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a cornfield. Three crew members died, one survived by jumping off the plane.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.tidewaterreview.com/features/va-tr-pictures-looking-back-at-aug-13-1936-plane-crash-20140812,0,6211589.photogallery