Accident Piper PA-11 N4899M, Sunday 27 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1970
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4899M
MSN: 11-420
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skykomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waptus Lake,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/o toward blind canyon,ltd turn space.Reversedcourse,lost flying speed.Pilot and aircraft not rcvrd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB