Accident Martin B-10B 34-79, Monday 4 January 1937
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1937
Time:
Type:Martin B-10B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 34-79
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pablo Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamilton AFB, CA
Narrative:
Crashed into the mud of San Pablo Bay approximately 10 miles from Hamilton Field during a severe rain storm; after a search the wreckage was located embedded in the mud with only the tail visible; LT Herber E. Knieriem (?) of Modesto, California and PVT Hartley E. Roberts of Novato, California were both killed

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Los Angeles Daily News, 6 January 1937, p. 4