Accident Martin B-10B 34-31, Monday 11 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 July 1938
Time:
Type:Martin B-10B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 34-31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paitilla Point -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure. Co-pilot and radio-operator seriously injured. Pilot died.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Folha da Noite 11 July 1938
El Siglo de Torreón 12 July 1938, p3