Accident Martin B-10BM 34-83, Sunday 1 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1942
Time:
Type:Martin B-10BM
Owner/operator:Tow Target Detachment USAAF
Registration: 34-83
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenier Field, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grenier Field AAF, NH
Destination airport:Grenier Field AAF
Narrative:
On 1 March 1942, the B-10M 34-83, assigned to the Tow Target Detachment, was making a normal landing at Grenier Field during which the landing gear collapsed causing damage to the propellers and fuselage. None of the five crewmen aboard were injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair (or at least damaged enough that repairing this old aircraft was not worth it, and so classified as destroyed).

The crew included:
Maj Crawfor H. Hollidge (National Guard- Federalized)
S/Sgt W. P. Sargent
Sgt W. P. Kenly
Sgt E. L. Rajotte
Pvt E. E. Rich

It was noted by the accident investigation committee that the suspected cause was faulty brakes, and that other B-10’s in other Tow Target Detachments had suffered similar accidents.

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/grenier-field-n-h-march-1-1942/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1942.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenier_Air_Force_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=42.932500&lon=-71.435556&z=14&m=b