Accident Martin B-12A 33-165, Tuesday 28 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1935
Time:
Type:Martin B-12A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 33-165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silliman Pass near Cahoon Meadow, Sequoia National Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 14000ft, went into a flat spin crashed and burnt near Mount Whitney. Accidental disruption of the flight controls by a civilian passenger is thought to have caused the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Litoral 28 May 1935, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 29 May 1935