Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 40-1469, Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 40-1469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Palmyra Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in storm over Pacific near Palmyra Island enroute to Australia. 4 killed, 2 survived and were rescued.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher