| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1969 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4648M |
| MSN: | 11-164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ingomar, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:low altitude flight on search for missing motorist.Abrupt pull up to avoid wires.Blood alc level 149 mg pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA69A0043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB