Accident Piper PA-11 N4557M, Monday 30 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1967
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4557M
MSN: 11-58
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dardanelle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
take off made from dirt strip up-canyon. Elevation of terrain 600 ft above strip within 1/2 mile.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB