Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 41-17862, Thursday 10 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-17862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Bank of Cape Suglek, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bluie West One, Greenland
Destination airport:Goose Bay
Narrative:
On 10 December 1942, the Martin B-26 41-17862 "Times A Wastin" of 440th BS, 319th BG, with a crew of 7 left Narsarsuaq Greenland (code name Bluie West One) heading back to the United States. The weather turned sour and the pilot was forced to crash land at the head of the Saglek Fjord, an the north bank of Cape Suglek, in Labrador. The aircraft sustained minimal damage and the crew survived the impact unscathed.

Crew (all survived the crash but died later):
Lt Grover C Hodge, Jr (pilot)
2nd Lt Paul F Janssen (co-pilot)
2nd Lt Emanuel J Josephson (navigator/bombardier)
T/sgt Charles F Nolan (radio operator)
Sgt Russell Weyrauch (air gunner)
Cpl James J Mangini, Jr (air gunner)
Cpl Frank J Galm (air gunner)

Although only a few miles from an Eskimo village, none of the crew walked out. On 23 December three members (Josephson, Janssen and Nolan) started south in a boat that was part of the aircrafts emergency gear. They were never seen again. The remaining crewmen stayed with the downed plane, existing for months in sub-zero temperatures in the beliefthat help would arrive. The diary of the B-26 pilot has been retained intact - the last entry added was in February 1943.

The remains of the crew were found on 9 April 1943 by Eskimos from Hebron, only about three and one-half hours walk away. Nine days later, an USAAF team, Maj. Vaughan, Lt. Holmes and Lt. Norton, recovered the remains of the crew after landing at the Inuit settlement of Hebron and walking overland to the crash site. The bodies were returned to Crystal-1 (Fort Chimo, now called Kuujjuaq) on April 22, 1943 where a funeral service and interment took place in the US Army cemetary plot the following day.

The full diary of the pilot can be found at http://lswilson.dewlineadventures.com/page8.htm, and documents their efforts to survive in one of the most unfriendly and hostile landscapes on earth at the worst possible time of year.

Sources:

http://lswilson.ca/page8.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1942O.htm
http://www.usaafdata.com/search
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saglek_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=58.476465&lon=-62.656403&z=11&m=b