Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 41-35168, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riverview, FL, 3 miles W * -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with P-51A Mustang 43-6115 during formation flight. 2 killed (pilot and tail gunner), 3 injured. Pilot of P-51A bailed out OK.

* LOC: Baugher has this crash at 17 mi NE of Tampa; other position above is 8 miles SE Tampa.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher