This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26A Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-7443 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patterson Field, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Patterson Field, OH |
Narrative:Nose gear collapsed on landing and plane burned at Patterson Field, OH.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher