This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26A Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-7420 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waller Field, Valencia -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Waller Field, Trinidad |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff.
Was to go to RAF FK 369 in Africa as Marauder IA Jul 18, 1942, but lost on delivery flight.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher