Accident Curtiss JN-4 G-CAAF, Monday 24 May 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1920
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:Pacific Aviation Company
Registration: G-CAAF
MSN: AB.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr. Minoru Park Racecourse, Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Minoru, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Lost control at 4000ft and spun into the ground.
Pilot A.C. Baker injured. Passenger E.H.Beazley killed.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=ifIdVpG6JtcC&dat=19200525&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
Angus Scully, “In Our Youth”, Heritage House Publishing Co, (Toronto 2022), pp.236-252.