This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1943 |
| Time: | 14:51 |
| Type: | Martin B-26B Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 494th BSqn /344th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18102 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hio Helmers farm, 2 miles northeast of Sibley, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Drane Field, Lakeland, Florida |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 6 January 1943 the crew of the B-26B4 41-18102 of 494th BS, 344th BG took off from Drane Field, Lakeland, Florida, for a routine flight but because of unfavorable weather at its destination was directed to proceed to another base. The bomber out of gas in unfavorable weather near Sibley, Iowa, and crashed at 1451 hrs on the Hio Helmers farm, 2 miles northeast of the town. All seven crew parachuted to safety and none . The plane burned after crashing to the ground
Crew names:
A'delbert L Bowen (pilot)
Robert G Newbern
Lester D Snell
Lloyd J Turner
Gerald R Franks
Henry L Fournier
H T Barquest
Sources:
The Des Moines Register from Des Moines, Iowa, 7 January 1943 (available online at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/128429382/)
Statesman Journal from Salem, Oregon, 7 January 1943 (available online at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/79963858/)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943S.htm http://airforcehistoryindex.org/data/000/877/103.xml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibley,_Iowa http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/iowa/osceola-county/sibley/ 