This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1943 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Martin B-26B Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF 452nd BS 322nd BG |
| Registration: | 41-17927 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | seven miles west of Blountstown, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Macdill Field, FL |
| Destination airport: | Marianna AAF, Florida |
Narrative:Crashed.
-----
US Army Air Forces 452nd Bombardment Squadron 322nd Bombardment Group Martin B-26B-2 Marauder 41-17927 out of MacDill Field, Florida on 13 January 1943 on a routine training mission to Marianna AAF, Florida. The B-26 crashed into the ground about nine miles west-southwest of Blountstown, Calhoun County, Florida, killing all five of the crewmen.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.gendisasters.com/florida/13898/blountstown-fl-bomber-crashes-jan-1943 -----
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2brown/hotww2hrbiobrown.html#WEC 