Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-18115, Friday 15 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:476th Bomb Sqn /335th Bomb Gp USAAF
Registration: 41-18115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barksdale Field, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barksdale Field, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Lieutenant Weldon C. Randall O-429288 476th Bombardment Squadron 335th Bombardment Group was the bombardier-navigation instructor aboard Martin B-26B Marauder 41-18115 out of Barksdale Airfield, Louisiana on 15 January 1943 on a routine training mission. Immediately after takeoff the B-26 crashed and burned killing five of the crew while two survived in the rear of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2eastland/hotww2hrbioeastland.html#WCR