| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1974 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Jon E Osell |
| Registration: | N4858M |
| MSN: | 11-375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockwell Cty, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stalled downwind in procedure turn.Pilot had performed 7 to 8 hrs of spray opns during day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC75FCD11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB