| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1972 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Tail Draggers |
| Registration: | N4512M |
| MSN: | 11-0015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moberly, Mo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot stated prior to tkof he could turn inside otr aircraft making low passes.10-15mph tailwind,tkof.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72AK049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB