| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1969 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4713M |
| MSN: | 11222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamston, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:crcd field,clrd high wires,hit otr wires aprx 30ft agl.Flagman psn under high wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70F0214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB