Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-32030, Saturday 21 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-32030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles AAF, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AAF, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff while leaving on a night navigation mission. All aboard killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher