This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26B Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 556th BSqn /387th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-31641 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile east RAF Gosfield, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gosfield, Essex |
Narrative:On 24 October 1943 IX Bomber Command dispatched 216 B-26s against the French airfields of Montdidier, Beauvais/Nivillers, and Saint-Andre-de-L'Eure (72 against each target). The two first forces were escorted by a large number of Spitfires of 11 Group and the third by 205 P-47s and 48 P-38s. German fighters of JG 2, JG 26 and I./JG 3 opposed the raid and claimed 1 B-26 and 1 Spitfire for the loss of 7 aircraft, 3 pilots killed and 3 wounded. Allied fighters claimed 8 German fighters shot down and 8 damaged for the loss of one Spitfire (pilot killed).
No B-26 was lost during the air battle but one crashed on return. The Martin B-26B-15-MA 41-31641 FW-R "Sheezabeech II" of 556th BS, 387th BS was heavily damaged by flak during the attack on the Beauvais-Nivillers Airdrome. The crew brought the aircraft back to England on a single engine and attempted to land at the RAF airbase at Gosfield but crash-landed an half mile east of it. 2nd Lt. Cleo C. Terrio, the bombardier/navigator, was killed in the crash, and two other crew were wounded.
Crew:
1st. Lt. Houston N. Bartley (pilot)
2nd Lt. Charles W. Dickson (co-pilot) WIA
2nd Lt. Cleo C. Terrio (bombardier/navigator) KIA
S/Sgt. Burns P. Gillespie (engineer/air gunner) WIA
T/Sgt. Lloyd H. Allen (radio/air gunner)
Sgt. Peter Smiljanich (armorer/air gunner)
This aircraft was the squadron's first replacement aircraft, replacing the first Sheezabeech which cracked-up on on landing as the squadron arrived at Chipping Ongar. The aircraft was assigned to 1st. Lt. Houston N. Bartley's crew, which flew it on seven of its eighteen sorties.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1943Oct_O.asp https://387bg.com/387th%20Bombardment%20Group%20-%20Chronology.htm#1943-10-24 https://387bg.com/Aircraft/B-26%20Sheezabeech.htm "Fighter Command War Diaries Volume Four: July 1943 to June 1944", by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-43-5, page 114
"The JG 26 War Diary, volume 2: 1943-1945", by Donald L Caldwell. ISBN 1-898697-86-8, page 171
RAF Fighter Command Activity in 1943 file, by Tony Wood
Luftwaffe claims file, by Tony Wood
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/56294881/cleo-c-terrio https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gosfield http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.953056&lon=0.580000&z=12&m=w 