This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26B Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-31713 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Irish Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Warton |
| Destination airport: | Northern Ireland |
Narrative:Lan27 Air Transport Group / 310 Ferry Sqn
CAPT MILLER, EVERETT LEE
From Slater, Missouri.
MIA 6-11-1943 as pilot of B-26B / #41-31713 / MACR 15489.
took off from Warton for a flight to Northern Ireland. Lost over the Irish Sea. Despite an extensive Air Sea Rescue search no trace of the aircraft and its crew were ever found. 4 KNO (Killed on a Non-Operational flight).
Captain Miller is commemorated on the Cambridge Cemetery Tablets of the Missing.ding accident.
Sources:
USAAF Class Book Research Project